Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89195, Friday 17 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 2025
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Red Wings Airlines
Registration: RA-89195
MSN: 95167
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM), Stavropol Krai -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Red Wings plane en route to Yerevan made an emergency landing at the departure airport in Mineralnye Vody. The reason for the return of the aircraft was a malfunction of the air conditioning system. The landing was safe.

Sources:

https://t.me/ENews112/19579
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89195#38c35b64
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/173313

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 2023 RA-89195 Red Wings Airlines 0 W of Sochi min
Loss of pressurization
28 May 2024 RA-89195 Red Wings Airlines 0 near Mineralnye Vody airport non

Location