Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter FX-77, Wednesday 27 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FX-77
MSN: 683D-9132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Helmond and Deurne, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed between Helmond and Deurne (the Netherlands) on 27/01/1965 during low level navigation flight. Pilot was killed, Kapt.vl. Jacques Verhulst (10 FBW - 31 Squadron). First F-104G crash in Kleine Brogel

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=165&Itemid=264
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4+%3A+FX-61+-+FX-80
https://deurnewiki.nl/wiki/index.php?title=Straaljager_neergestort