Incident Antonov An-12BP UR-CKM, Wednesday 11 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Cavok Air
Registration: UR-CKM
MSN: 2348207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cavok Air Antonov An-12 reported a decrease in hydraulic fluid pressure shortly after leaving Malaga. The aircraft suspended its flight to Dakar and returned to Malaga.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/01/12_dec_24.pdf
https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/36078/40/
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/691203/UR-CKM