| Date: | Sunday 6 February 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Panamá |
| Registration: | HP-1509PS |
| MSN: | 360 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50598 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Sidra Airport (RSI) -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | El Porvenir Airport (PVE/MPVR) |
| Destination airport: | Rio Sidra Airport (RSI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAC El Salvador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DHC-6 Twin Otter veered off runway 06 during landing at Rio Sidra and suffered a nose gear collapse.
CONCLUSIONS:
The likely cause of the accident involving the aircraft HP-1509PS on the Rio Sidra runway was a gust of turbulent wind (CAT) that caused the aircraft to skid to the right side and fall into the mud, damaging the aircraft.
It was a series of events that contributed to the cause of the accident:
- The narrow width of the runway, which left practically only 4 meters on each side of the wheels of the main landing gear.
- There are no shoulders on the lateral sides of the runway, only seawater.
- There is no windsock to indicate the direction and strength of the wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://portal.aeronautica.gob.pa/upia/archivo/80440_HP-1509PS_-29.08.2024_informe_final.pdf 