This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 January 2025 |
| Time: | 13:45 CST |
| Type: | Sunward Aurora SA60L |
| Owner/operator: | Zhejiang Xingkongxiangye General Aviation Service |
| Registration: | B-12KE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 13 NM from Anji-Tianzihu General Airport (ZSTZ) -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ZSTZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Zhejiang Xingkongxiangye General Aviation Service Sunward Aurora SA60L, registered B-12KE, took off from Anji-Tianzihu General Airport at 13:38 CST. The flight continued onward at around 700ft. But around 13:45 CST, according to flight tracking data, the aircraft entered a rapid descent at about -2112ft per minute about 13 NM from the airport. Videos show the aircraft crashed into terrain. The aircraft collided with the farmland below it and was destroyed. It is unknown if or how many onboard died.
Sources:
https://m-xhncloud.voc.com.cn/news/detail/12675330.html https://zh.airnavradar.com/data/registration/B-12KE https://zh.airnavradar.com/data/registration/B-12KE/2313056067/log https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11478631 (Photo)