Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee JA3650, Saturday 18 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 2025
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3650
MSN: 28-7225208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kohnan Airport (RJBK) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Destination airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Narrative:
The left wing of a light plane was partially burnt while refueling gasoline at the west apron of Kohnan Airport. A sport utility vehicle beside the airplane was consumed by fire. Fire was extinguished 20 minutes later. The man performing refueling was the pilot just arrived from a training flight, and he sustained non-life-threating burnt injury and was transported to the hospital.

Sources:

https://www.sanyonews.jp/article/1667292
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okayama/20250118/4020022397.html
https://www.ohk.co.jp/data/26-20250119-00000005/pages/

https://jasearch.info/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA3650&%20r_series=1

Location