Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47168

Date:Friday 11 September 1964
Time:08:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6555
MSN: 6555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cameri (NO) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri AB
Destination airport:Cameri AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on rubway and caught fire after high sink rate emergency landing procedure with engine nozzle open. Pilot Cap Antonio Andreetta (25) died.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1964_09/19640912_0002.pdf
La Stampa 12 September 1964, p13