This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 January 2025 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8V3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Copa Airlines |
| Registration: | HP-1712CMP |
| MSN: | 40664/3267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Copa Airlines flight CM391, a Boeing 737-800 (HP-1712CMP), and Avianca flight AV651, an Airbus A320-251N (N904AV), were involved in an airprox incident at Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA).
CM391 was on final approach to runway 02 when AV651 was backtracking on that runway for departure.
After making a 180 degree turn, AV651 started the takeoff roll at 21:20. About the same time, CM391 executed a go around.
CM391 closed in on AV651 and at 21:21:03, ADS-B data suggest that the horizontal separation was about 520 m with a vertical separation of about 150 feet.
CM391 closed in further until 21:21:16 when CM391 turned left and AV651 turned right.
Sources:
https://canalantigua.tv/2025/01/17/investigan-incidente-entre-dos-aviones-en-el-aeropuerto-la-aurora/ https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-01-14/03:21/4x/LRC651/38b711dc Location