| Date: | Tuesday 26 July 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Air Panamá |
| Registration: | HP-1345PS |
| MSN: | 208B0380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39872 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Contadora Airport -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Balboa-Panamá Pacífico International Airport (BLB/MPPA) |
| Destination airport: | MPRA |
| Investigating agency: | AAC El Salvador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Panama flight 611, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, departed at 10:31 local time from Marcos A. Gelabert Airport. The flight proceeded normally. At the time of landing, according to the captain’s report, he felt the aircraft turn to the left, veering off the runway and traveling along the sloped edge, impacting trees along the perimeter fence.
CONCLUSIONS.
The cause of the aircraft accident was the escape of air from the left tire of the main landing gear due to the rupture of the tire's inner tube at the moment of contact with the runway, which caused the aircraft to veer left.
contributing factors:
1. The abrupt turn of the aircraft to the left that prevented the pilot from controlling the direction on the runway.
2. The failure to apply reverse thrust to reduce landing speed and stopping distance.
3. The inclination of the left edge of the runway that led the aircraft to an abnormal and uncontrolled path.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://portal.aeronautica.gob.pa/upia/archivo/20772_HP-1345PST_-16.09.2024_informe_final.pdf Location