Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N4057G, Tuesday 29 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1969
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Halvorson-Lent
Registration: N4057G
MSN: 214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grnd Canyon, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ovr steep slope.No attempt to lwr pitch or dive.Rotorcft-loss of rotor rpm,cause undetermined.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70F0230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB