Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter FX66, Tuesday 18 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1964
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FX66
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gosselies Airport, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During lowlevel aerobatics flight the aircraft crashed onto a hangar at Gosselies. Pilot was killed, Kapt.vl. Pierre Tonet. (The following aircraft were destroyed in the hangar : OO-JOD Jodel D150 Mascaret, OO-JOY Jodel DR1051M1 Sicile Record, OO-FER Piper L18C Super Cub (ex 53-4687, L13))

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=165&Itemid=264
[Not working anymore]
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4+:+FX-61+-+FX-80 [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-f-104g-starfighter-2

Images:

I took this photo from outside de fence of the Gosselies Airport when the FX66 crashed. I also have a photo of the last take off, 5 minute before the fatal crash. I was aged of 14.

Photos by JJ. Evrard - Brussels