Incident Boeing 767-424ER N69059, Saturday 18 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 2025
Time:c. 10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B764 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-424ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N69059
MSN: 29454/864
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 239
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Atlantic Ocean -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight 2143 returned to Newark Airport at 11:40 a.m. after the pilot reported a possible mechanical problem. The plane landed without incident and taxied to the gate.

Sources:

https://pix11.com/news/local-news/united-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-newark-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n69059#38c7079d
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-29454.htm