Incident Hawker Hunter F6 N-280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47171

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1964
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:325 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-280
MSN: 8965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fire at 3000 mtrs,made an emergency no engine(gliding) emergency landing at Leeuwarden.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/87733215-c261-3d29-e7da-d0bf78991fac
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
29-07-1964