Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 80 N100EJ, Friday 24 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100EJ
MSN: 380-1
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:GE CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Balboa-Panamá Pacífico International Airport (BLB/MPPA) -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balboa-Panamá Pacífico International Airport (BLB/MPPA)
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 24, 2014, the aircraft took off from Marcos A. Gelabert Airport at 15:38 UTC (10:38 local time) and headed to Panamá Pacífico Airport, where it remained parked until 23:15 UTC (18:15 local) before departing again towards Aruba, without incident. At 23:48 UTC (18:48 local), the flight requested the lights to be turned on, indicating that the aircraft was returning to Panamá Pacífico.
At 00:03 UTC (19:03 local), the pilot reported that the aircraft was returning due to pressurization issues and that it was five minutes from landing.
At 00:11 UTC (19:11 local), the aircraft landed and was observed touching down on runway 36 at high speed; it never decelerated. At taxiway B, the sound of the thrust reverser was heard, but the aircraft continued until it went off the end of runway 18, traversing 305 meters of the stopway. At the end of this distance, there is a slope that ends in a drainage ditch, where the aircraft ended up.
The two Colombian pilots were not injured. After a checkup in the hospital, they disappeared.

CONCLUSIONS

The cause of the aircraft accident was the impact with the drainage ditch after having fallen into it.

It was a series of events that led to this incident:
- The aircraft flew with fuel in an unauthorized bladder, and during flight, due to cabin pressure, fuel spilled from a coupling of the hose coming out of the bladder.
- The strong smell of fuel inside the cabin led the crew, even while using oxygen masks, to decide to return to the departure airport.
- The landing was extended beyond the threshold of runway 36, running past the 380-meter mark of the stopway and falling into the drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://portal.aeronautica.gob.pa/upia/archivo/38382_N-100EJ_-17.09.2024_informe_final.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1982 N87Y N L Industries, Inc 0 Houston, TX min
5 July 1997 N100EJ Silver Lining Aviation LLC 0 Ardmore, OK sub
Runway excursion

Location