This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 |
| Type: | Aeros |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lingshui County, Hainan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aeros powered hang glider overturned when it taxied into a hole on a beach.
The aircraft received substantial damage and the pilot was injured.
Sources:
https://weibo.com/7383423021/PafmJ5gST https://v.douyin.com/ifYqdSxu https://sdxw.iqilu.com/w/article/YS0yMS0xNjE5NjAxMg.html Location