Accident Lockheed F-104A-15-LO Starfighter 56-0764, Monday 15 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-15-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:AFFTC ARPS USAF
Registration: 56-0764
MSN: 183-1052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 nautical miles north of Rogers Dry Lake, Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB (KEDW) Lancaster, CA
Destination airport:Edwards AFB (KEDW) California
Narrative:
Air Force Test Center Aerospace Research Pilot School United States Air Force
Crashed during a zoom profile mission. a/c entered in flat spin. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

http://pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post?id=4302942
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf