Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) HZ-AS64, Friday 17 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AS64
MSN: 8037
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jizan Airport (GIZ/OEGN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jizan Airport (GIZ/OEGN)
Destination airport:Riyadh Air Base (XXN/OERY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saudia flight SV1804, an Airbus A320-214, suffered no.1 engine surges after takeoff from Jizan Airport (GIZ/OEGN).
The flight returned and landed safely back at GIZ.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/saudia_aviation/status/1880279266505682984

Location

Media: