This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 January 2025 |
| Time: | 02:34 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BON |
| MSN: | 5746 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Lahore Airport (OPLA) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF) |
| Destination airport: | Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PIA flight 150, an Airbus A320, was diverted to Lahore due to heavy fog at the destination Multan (MUX). During landing at Lahore the aircraft landed on the wrong runway (runway 36L) where the lights were off. The crew was grounded after the incident.
METAR:
OPLA 170225Z 27004KT 0150 R36/0550N R18/0450D FG VV/// 06/06 Q1024 BECMG 0350 FG RMK RMID/0550D QFE998 A30.24
OPLA 170325Z 27004KT 0200 R36/0800N R18/1100U FG VV/// 06/06 Q1024 BECMG 0350 FG RMK RMID/1200U QFE998 A30.24
Sources:
https://tribune.com.pk/story/2522939/pia-launches-investigation-after-flight-lands-on-wrong-runway https://www.samaa.tv/2087327541-pia-passengers-in-danger-pilot-lands-flight-on-wrong-runway https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pk150#38c1707f Location