This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 January 2025 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E9 |
| Owner/operator: | SARAT Flight Logics |
| Registration: | 7Q-SLT |
| MSN: | 871939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jebel-Boma County Airstrip -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Jebel-Boma County Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Let L-410 veered off the airstrip while landing at Jebel-Boma County Airstrip, South Sudan.
Conflicting reports suggest the aircraft carried 9 or 14 occupants.
A nine-year-old passenger sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.eyeradio.org/jebel-buma-commissioner-8-others-survive-plane-crash/ https://x.com/Turbinetraveler/status/1881322074012307531?t=4xd947J18sh6_SNg9mglsA&s=19 https://x.com/MediaAviation/status/1881230440868261893?t=4xd947J18sh6_SNg9mglsA&s=19 Location
Media: