Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 B-2128, unk. date 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:China Northern Airlines
Registration: B-2128
MSN: 49512/1548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Wuhan Tianhe Airport -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport(CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Wuhan Tianhe International Airport(WUH/ZHHH)
Narrative:
When the aircraft was approaching the airspace of Wuhan, the weather was poor. There was moderate rain and thunderstorm weather in the low - altitude airspace. There were several large cumulonimbus clouds and thunderstorm clouds in the air, and strong convective weather also occurred. As the aircraft approached Tianhe Airport, it was suddenly affected by a strong counter - current of air, causing violent shaking, unstable attitude, and cabin depressurization. While the flight crew was dealing with this situation, the aircraft flew into a thunderstorm cloud. The crew had no time to react, and the aircraft quickly rolled to the right, reaching a maximum angle of 104°. The crew immediately cut off the autopilot and took manual control. After maintaining the rolling state for nearly 40 seconds, the aircraft returned to a stable attitude. The aircraft was approved to land at Wuhan Tianhe International Airport on a priority basis.

Reasons for the accident:
The outlet pipe of the aircraft cooler became detached, resulting in insufficient air intake for the air - conditioning system. This led to slow pressurization in the cabin, and then after depressurization to a certain extent, the cabin altitude alarm was accidentally triggered. The flight department believes that the main cause of this accident is the non - standard operation of the maintenance department when replacing the air - conditioning turbine cooler during the aircraft maintenance. However, the maintenance department stated that when the pilot found the cabin depressurization and the triggering of the altitude alarm, he did not follow the specified operating procedures to take evasive actions, which was the direct cause of the aircraft flying into the thunderstorm cloud.

Sources:

https://b23.tv/vKnFH0U
https://m.163.com/dy/article_cambrian/H3N1B88R0543L1LU.html