Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 , Thursday 9 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khalkhalah Air Base -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Syrian Air Force MiG-21 was blown up by looters at Khalkhalah Air Base. Looters reportedly placed large amounts of ammunition within the hardened aircraft shelter the jet was stored in, before blowing it up. The aim was to retrieve the scrap metal of the aircraft caused by the explosion. The explosion destroyed the hardened aircraft shelter, as well as the jet, in addition to destroying windows in nearby homes. A lorry with wreckage of a MiG-21 could later be seen leaving the base the next day.

Sources:

https://en.mehrnews.com/news/226399/Huge-explosion-rocks-Khalkhalah-airport-in-Syria
https://x.com/QalaatAlMudiq/status/1877092197897543992
https://x.com/QalaatAlMudiq/status/1877454591987536105
https://x.com/obretix/status/1877791196975640805

Location