Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6509, Wednesday 8 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6509
MSN: 6509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Castiglione della Pescaia (GR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Tyrrhenian Sea after engine failure. Pilot Cap Carlo Di Laura killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20140824095617/http://www.asso4stormo.it:80/arc_03/arc_03_11/arc_03_11_02/text_03_11_02.htm