Accident Lockheed NF-104A Starfighter 56-0762, Tuesday 10 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed NF-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)/ARPS
Registration: 56-0762
MSN: 183-1050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 mi N of Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB
Destination airport:Edwards AFB
Narrative:
On December 10, 1963, while testing an NF-104A rocket-augmented aerospace trainer, the test pilot narrowly escaped death when his aircraft went out of control at 108,700 feet (nearly 21 miles up) and crashed.

Chuck Yeager parachuted to safety at 8,500 feet after vainly battling to gain control of the powerless, rapidly falling craft. In this incident he became the first pilot to make an emergency ejection in the full pressure suit needed for high altitude flights. (Source from the biography of Gen. Yeager). Yeager was injured to his face.

Movie of the flight was declassified the 10-dec-2019 anniversary date and published for the first time on the Youtube channel of the Edwards Air Force Base.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/NF-104A_crash_site.htm
http://www.thexhunters.com/xpedition/nf-104a_aircraft.html

Media: