Serious incident Airbus A319-132 YU-APD, Thursday 26 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 2024
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Air Serbia
Registration: YU-APD
MSN: 2335
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:NW of Belgrade -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Destination airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Investigating agency: CINS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Serbia flight JU142, an Airbus A319-132, lost an engine panel while en route between BEG and BUD.
The flight made a safe return to BEG.

Flight 142 took off from BEG at 14:11 local time. Approximately 3.5 minutes later while climbing through an initial altitude of 9,460 ft, the crew heard a loud and unusual sound from the left engine, accompanied by an indication of a problem with engine number 1. The crew immediately carried out a checklist for the problem in question, after which they decided to return the aircraft to the take-off airport (Belgrade).

During the inspection of the aircraft after landing, the ground crew established damage to engine number 1 (left engine), namely internal damage to the right reverser of the left engine. The reverser lacked a panel of ​​at least 1x2 meters, which had fallen off during the flight during the climb phase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CINS
Report number: 02-24
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CINS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/YUAPD/history/20241226/1245Z/LYBE/LYBE