Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-TAWH, Friday 17 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TAWH
MSN: 38107/3997
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY1518, a Boeing 737-800, sustained damage to the lower split scimitar winglet of the right-hand wing while being prepared for departure at Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ).
The winglet was struck by a catering van.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tawh#38c62129

Location

Media: