Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter FX27, Thursday 21 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:SABCA
Registration: FX27
MSN: 9058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sart-Dames-Avelines, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Sart-Dames-Avelines (Gosselies) during a testflight prior to delivery to the Belgian Air Force. Pilot ejected, Bernard Neefs (SABCA)

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=165&Itemid=264
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2+:+FX-21+-+FX-40
http://www.916-starfighter.de/number_factory.htm