Accident Republic F-84F-51-RE Thunderstreak P-114, Wednesday 2 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1963
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F-51-RE Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:314 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teutoburgerwald near Holzhausen-Externsteine -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Eindhoven airfield
Narrative:
Pilot was lt. B. Meijer ( Bas ) age 27 crashed into a hill while flying low in very bad wheather.
His wingman was Sgt. Wim van den Boogaart age 30. Both pilots were killend instantly

Sources:

B. Meijer was my brother. I miself was also jet pilet, same as my other brother W. Willem Meijer.
I ( Hans ) flew the English jet Hawker Hunter
De Telegraaf
03-10-1963