Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter D-8050, Thursday 5 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 1963
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:306 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-8050
MSN: 8050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Losser, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe AB
Destination airport:Twenthe AB
Narrative:
Crashed into forest following engine failure (open nozzle). Pilot Sgt Willy Evers killed. First Dutch Starfighter loss.

Sources:

Leeuwarder Courant
http://www.milspotters.nl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=3927&p=100685
http://militaireluchtvaartnederland.nl/planes/fighters/23/124/