This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | light plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alta Gracia -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A experimental light plane was destroyed by fire during taxiing in Alta Gracia, as the engine caught fire. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://www.lavoz.com.ar/ciudadanos/una-aeronave-tuvo-desperfectos-tecnicos-y-se-incendio-en-alta-gracia/ 