Incident IAI 1124A Westwind VH-KNR, Wednesday 15 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2025
Time:14:09 AEDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind
Owner/operator:Pel-Air
Registration: VH-KNR
MSN: 340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wagga Wagga Airport (YSWG/WGA) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:Wagga Wagga-Forrest Hill Airport, NSW (WGA/YSWG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was pushed into a drainage ditch during a severe thunderstorm, where 106 km/h was recorded from a nearby anemometer at 14:09.

Sources:

https://www.australianweathernews.com/news/2025/250115.SHTML
https://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/story/8868095/storms-at-wagga-airport-disrupt-flights-and-cause-power-outage/

Location

Images:

Wagga Wagga Airport, approx an hour after the thunderstorm hit