Incident Colyaer Freedom S100 SRS II 23-1726, Wednesday 15 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2025
Time:14:09 AEDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CFRE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colyaer Freedom S100 SRS II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 23-1726
MSN: 130002045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wagga Wagga Airport (YSWG/WGA) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:Wagga Wagga-Forrest Hill Airport, NSW (WGA/YSWG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was flipped during a severe thunderstorm, with a gust of 106 km/h recorded at 14:09 from a nearby anemometer.

Previously reg OH-FRA

Sources:

https://www.australianweathernews.com/news/2025/250115.SHTML
https://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/story/8868095/storms-at-wagga-airport-disrupt-flights-and-cause-power-outage/

Location

Images:

Wagga Wagga Airport, approx an hour after the thunderstorm hit