Accident Bell 407GXi N622LT, Sunday 19 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 2025
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407GXi
Owner/operator:TVPX Aircraft Solutions Inc.
Registration: N622LT
MSN: 54943
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47E/4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paredones, Fundo La Aguada, O'Higgins region -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llico-Torca Airport (SCLI)
Destination airport:Santiago-Chicureo Airport (SCHC)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 407 GXI took off from Torca airfield bound for Santiago-Chicureo. It took off on 17:19 (local), and four minutes after the take off crashed in a forest area in Paredones, O'Higgins region, and caught fire.
All three occupants perished an the helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Preliminary report from DGAC Chile with images of the crash and explanations (in Spanish):
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/Informe-30-dias-suceso-2088-25.pdf

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-ohiggins/2025/01/19/volaba-de-vichuquen-a-chicureo-confirman-muerte-de-3-ocupantes-de-helicoptero-que-cayo-en-ohiggins.shtml
https://www.meganoticias.cl/nacional/473257-tres-fallecidos-aeronave-completamente-calcinada-helicoptero-capota-paredones-fds01-19-01-2025.html
theclinic.cl
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=622LT
https://www.instagram.com/p/DFBqKXrPeGf/