Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N6294N, Tuesday 18 September 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1973
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Maryland State Police
Registration: N6294N
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beltsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during an attempted emergency landing after an in-flight engine failure, killing both occupants.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.facebook.com/share/8h2upzB4qWhB8sCb/?mibextid=xfxF2i