Accident Cessna 140 N2303V, Monday 24 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2303V
MSN: 14539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Oak Springs Mine, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Springs Mine Strip, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a down draught and crashed. The passenger died in hospital the next day.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/782745039/