This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 October 1918 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Madrid-Cuatro VIentos airfield -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Madrid Cuatro Vientos (LECU) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid Cuatro Vientos (LECU) |
Narrative:Plane caugth fire in flight and subsequently crashed on the airfield track.
Sources:
El Debate, 26 October 1918, p5.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2278977&posicion=5&presentacion=pagina Location