Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-107, Tuesday 19 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1963
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arkens near Franeker, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven Air Base (NL)
Destination airport:Eindhoven AB (EIN/EHEH)
Narrative:
Engine failure after being hit by a ricochet bullet,crashed in a field. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/19-03-1963/msgnr/57