Accident Unknown , Monday 14 July 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 1919
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Mr. Hoppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lasarte, Guipúzcoa -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasarte
Destination airport:Casablanca, Morocco
Narrative:
Crashed into a tree when was taking off. Pilot Mr Hoppe, French Army second lieutenant, seriously injured, died the day after. Passenger, civilian, sligthly injured.

Sources:

La Correspondencia de España, 14 July 1919, p6.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=7143013&posicion=6&presentacion=pagina

La Correspondencia de España, 15 July 1919, p5.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=7142835&posicion=5&presentacion=pagina