Incident Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter HB-LUX, Sunday 19 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 2025
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Air Antilles, lsf Zimex
Registration: HB-LUX
MSN: 845
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sint Maarten Airpot (SXM) -   Sint Maarten
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Antilles flight 4I301, DHC-6-400 Twin Otter, diverted to Sint Maarten (SXM) when the pilots detected smoke in the cockpit after takeoff from Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH).

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/atterissage-d-urgence-a-sint-maarten-pour-un-vol-d-air-antilles-a-destination-de-pointe-a-pitre-les-passagers-sont-indemnes-1554955.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-lux#38c9cae3