This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 December 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104A Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | NASA |
| Registration: | 56-0749 |
| MSN: | 183-1037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Edwards AFB, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edwards AFB, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In October 1957, NASA acquired two ex-USAF F-104A single seater [56-0734, 56-0749] for use in flight testing; modified as JF-104A for high-altitude center line rocket (balloon) launch tests (with ventrally-mounted Air Launched Sounding Rocket (ALSOR)). The intent of the program was to release a balloon from an air launched rocket at over 1,000,000 feet altitude (approximately 190 miles) and then measure its rate of descent to determine the air density. 56-0749 crashed on December 20 1962. NASA pilot Milton O. Thompson ejected safely at Edwards AFB when plane suffered asymmetric flap condition which resulted in uncommanded roll.
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_NASA.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1962.htm#dec http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html http://www.nasa.gov/centers/dryden/multimedia/imagegallery/F-104/E-5071.html 