Accident Cessna 750 Citation X SX-ECI, Friday 2 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Hellenic CAA
Registration: SX-ECI
MSN: 750-0262
Total airframe hrs:2391 hours
Cycles:1771 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Paphos International Airport (PFO/LCPH) -   Cyprus
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paphos International Airport (PFO/LCPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIIB Cyprus
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 750 Citation X, SX-ECI, was instructed by Paphos Tower to taxi to runway 29 via taxiways K and H. Just after taxi commencement from stand 7 at 20:35 local time, during a right turn and at very low taxi speed, the nose landing gear retracted immobilizing the aircraft with its nose resting on the apron. All occupants cleared the aircraft after the engines were shut down by the crew.

AAIIB conclusion:
The fact that un unsafe L/G condition existed without any warning to the crew revealed a shortfall in the landing gear design. The manufacturer evaluated the severity of this latent danger and redesigned the electrical section of the landing gear system. A mandatory service bulletin for all C750 operators was issued on the 14th of November 2022. According to this bulletin all operators have to comply within 800 flight hours or 12 months from the day of receipt whichever occurs first.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIB Cyprus
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2021 SX-ECI Hellenic Civil Aviation Agency 0 Paphos unk

Location