Accident Fokker C.X PH-AKY, Thursday 5 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 1935
Time:afternoon
Type:Fokker C.X
Owner/operator:Fokker
Registration: PH-AKY
MSN: 5380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Ankara -   Türkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Fokker C.X demonstration aircraft broke up while the pilot pulled out of a steep dive. The left hand wing failed due to flutter.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1935.htm#05.09.1935
Cumhuriyet 6 September 1935, p1