Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0924, Friday 21 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:476th TFSqn /479th TFWg USAF
Registration: 56-0924
MSN: 183-121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:George AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:George AFB
Narrative:
Crashed on landing due to a loss of thrust, uncommanded opening of the nozzle. Burned 500ft beyond threshold. Pilot killed

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf