This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 January 2025 |
| Time: | 07:30 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A350-1041 |
| Owner/operator: | Cathay Pacific Airways |
| Registration: | B-LXM |
| MSN: | 380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-97 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 302 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cathay Pacific flight CX811, an Airbus A350-1041, declared an emergency during the climb after takeoff from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS), because smoke was observed in the cabin.
The flight returned and landed safely back at BOS, about one hour after takeoff.
Sources:
https://nypost.com/2025/01/20/world-news/flight-forced-back-to-boston-as-smoke-fills-cabin/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CPA811/history/20250120/0540Z/KBOS/VHHH https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cdvIwGAMPO8 Location