Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-219, Tuesday 4 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1962
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Narrative:
Crashed immediately after takeoff due to an exploding engine. Pilot was Belgian.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/vw/article.do?code=LC&date=19620904&id=LC-19620904-13008
Netherlands National Archive, photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/17e466c8-7db9-0223-1ffa-47f48b51f6f3