Accident Hawker Hunter F4 N-112, Monday 20 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-112
MSN: 8612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Frans Kaisiepo Airport, Biak, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frans Kaisiepo Airport (BIK/WABB) Mokmer, Biak, Papua
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N-112 (c/no. 8612) Delivered 15-03-1956. Written off 20-08-1962. Coded 4R-I2; 4R-13; 3P-9; 3P-13 in KLu service. Crashed Into sea off Frans Kaisiepo Airport, Mokmer, Biak (Dutch) New Guinea (now Indonesia) and written off.

Sources:

http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=368%3Ahawker-hunter-fmk4-fmk6-en-tmk-7-&catid=56%3Ah&Itemid=184&lang=en&showall=1