Accident Hawker Hunter F4 N-131, Monday 13 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-131
MSN: 8631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB (LHW/ELHW)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB (LHW/ELHW)
Narrative:
Delivered 5/5/1956: Service with 323 Sqn, KLu coded "4R-24" then "4R-20". Overran runway due to elevator problems.

Sources:

1. http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=368%3Ahawker-hunter-fmk4-fmk6-en-tmk-7-&catid=56%3Ah&Itemid=184&lang=en&showall=1
2. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm
http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf