Accident Hawker Hunter F4 N-111, Wednesday 8 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-111
MSN: 8611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Frans Kaisiepo Airport, Biak, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frans Kaisiepo Airport (BIK/WABB) Mokmer, Biak, Papua
Destination airport:Frans Kaisiepo Airport (BIK/WABB) Mokmer, Biak, Papua
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off near Frans Kaisiepo Airport, Mokmer, Biak, Papua, Indonesia. Pilot - Lt. J. Batenburg - ejected safely

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/08-08-1962/msgnr/22
http://combatace.com/topic/31232-hunter-f46-klu-in-papua-new-guinea/
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm