Incident Fokker 100 EP-AWZ, Monday 20 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 January 2025
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Karun Airlines
Registration: EP-AWZ
MSN: 11497
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tehran Mehrabad International Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sirjan Airport (SYJ/OIKY)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Karun Airlines flight KRU2681, a Fokker 100, suffered a tire failure during landing on runway 29L at Tehran Mehrabad International Airport.

Sources:

Video:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-inisinde-inis-takim-lastikleri-patladi-4/

https://www.irna.ir/news/85725161/%D8%B9%D9%84%D8%AA-%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%AB%D9%87-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D9%81%D9%88%DA%A9%D8%B1-%DB%B1%DB%B0%DB%B0-%DA%A9%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%88%D9%86-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%AF%D8%B3%D8%AA-%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%B1%D8%B3%DB%8C-%D8%A7%D8%B3%D8%AA
https://www.entekhab.ir/fa/news/845923/%D8%A8%D8%A8%DB%8C%D9%86%DB%8C%D8%AF-%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%AB%D9%87-%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D9%81%D9%88%DA%A9%D8%B1-%DB%B1%DB%B0%DB%B0-%DA%A9%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%88%D9%86-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AF%DA%AF%D8%A7%D9%87-%D9%85%D9%87%D8%B1%D8%A2%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%AF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 1995 G-BVJC British Midland 0 Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) min
Collision with ground object
3 August 1996 G-BVJC British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
6 October 2017 EP-AWZ Naft Airlines 0 Aghajari Airport (AKW/OIAG) min
19 June 2020 EP-AWZ Karun Airlines 0 near Ahwaz unk

Location