Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-188, Tuesday 7 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1962
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mook, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed at Milsbeek after a fire started in the cockpit. The pilot (25) ejected safely and landed at Gennep.

Sources:

Het Parool 08-08-1962
Honnefer Volkszeitung 8 August 1962, p4