Accident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYH, Sunday 19 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 2025
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MYH
MSN: 4441
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 67 year old passenger fell down the stairs while disembarking from LATAM Airlines flight 3082, an Airbus A320-214. Rescue services were immediately called to the scene and found him under cardiorespiratory arrest. The passenger perished on site, despite attempts at resuscitation.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2025/01/20/passageiro-cai-de-escada-em-desembarque-de-aviao-e-morre-em-rio-preto.ghtml
https://www.diariodaregiao.com.br/cidades/idoso-morre-apos-cair-da-escada-de-desembarque-de-avi-o-em-rio-preto-1.2029010

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRMYH

Location